Therefore, the activities associated with “Sunset on the Beach”, including food booths, seating for spectators, and erection of the movie screen, huge platform, and other equipment, constitutes "development" under the provisions of Chapter 205A. Under Section 205A-28, Permit Required for Development, the law states: “No development shall be allowed in any county within the Special Management Area without obtaining a permit in accordance with this part.” [Emphasis added] Clearly, the “Sunset on the Beach” activity and associated structures constitute “development” under the law, and a SMA permit is therefore required.